MENU
46 GTHL alumni set to compete in 2023 NHL Playoffs

The puck drops on the 2023 NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs on Monday, April 17. A total of 46 Greater Toronto Hockey League alumni will begin their quest for the Stanley Cup. 

Opening night features four games, with Brent Burns (North York Jr. Canadiens) and the Carolina Hurricanes kicking off the 2023 Stanley Cup Playoffs at home against Casey Cizikas (Mississauga IceDogs), Bo Horvat (Toronto Red Wings), Adam Pelech (Toronto Marlboros) and the New York Islanders. 

The Florida Panthers featuring Sam Bennett (Toronto Marlboros), Ryan Lomberg (Reps Hockey Club), and Givani Smith (Mississauga Senators) face-off against the Boston Bruins. The Bruins are fresh off of a historic regular season which saw them capture the President’s Trophy.  

The Dallas Stars and their seven GTHL alumni play host to the Minnesota Wild, while Connor McDavid’s (Toronto Marlboros) Edmonton Oilers face-off against Sean Durzi (Mississauga Rebels) and the Los Angeles Kings for the second year in a row in the last Stanley Cup Playoff game of day one 

Tuesday, April 18 sees the remaining eight teams begin their post-season, starting with the Hughes brothers (Toronto Marlboros) and the New Jersey Devils battling the New York Rangers. 

The Toronto Maple Leafs and their league leading eight GTHL alumni – highlighted by Mitch Marner (Don Mills Flyers) and newly-acquired Ryan O’Reilly (Toronto Jr. Canadiens) face-off against the Tampa Bay Lightning for the second year in a row. The Maple Leafs will look to advance to the second round of the Stanley Cup Playoffs for the first time since 2004.  

The Winnipeg Jets return to the post-season following a miss in 2022. The Jets will take on Alex Pietrangelo (Toronto Jr. Canadiens), Reilly Smith (Toronto Young Nationals), and the Vegas Golden Knights. 

The last game of day two sees the Seattle Kraken make their playoff debut against the defending Stanley Cup champions, the Colorado Avalanche. Andrew Cogliano (Vaughan Kings) and Evan Rodrigues (Toronto Marlboros) will look to help Colorado win back-to-back Stanley Cup championships. 

GTHL Alumni (46) 

Carolina Hurricanes (1) 

  • Brent Burns (North York Jr. Canadiens) 

Colorado Avalanche (2) 

  • Andrew Cogliano (Vaughan Kings)
  • Evan Rodrigues (Toronto Marlboros)

Dallas Stars (7) 

  • Max Domi (Don Mills Flyers) 
  • Thomas Harley (Vaughan Kings) 
  • Wyatt Johnston (Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Mason Marchment (York Mills Hockey Club) 
  • Jason Robertson (Don Mills Flyers) 
  • Tyler Seguin (Toronto Young Nationals) 
  • Scott Wedgewood (Mississauga Senators) 

Edmonton Oilers (5) 

  • Warren Foegele (Toronto Young Nationals) 
  • Zach Hyman (Toronto Red Wings) 
  • Connor McDavid (Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Ryan McLeod (Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Darnell Nurse (Don Mills Flyers) 

Florida Panthers (3) 

  • Sam Bennett (Toronto Marlboros) *Injured 
  • Ryan Lomberg (Reps Hockey Club) 
  • Givani Smith (Mississauga Senators) 

Los Angeles Kings (1) 

  • Sean Durzi (Mississauga Rebels) 

New Jersey Devils (6) 

  • Kevin Bahl (Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Dougie Hamilton (Reps Hockey Club) 
  • Jack Hughes (Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Luke Hughes (Toronto Marlboros)
  • Michael McLeod (Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Brendan Smith (Toronto Marlboros) 

New York Islanders (3) 

  • Casey Cizikas (Mississauga IceDogs) 
  • Bo Horvat (Toronto Red Wings) 
  • Adam Pelech (Toronto Marlboros) 

Seattle Kraken (2) 

  • Jamie Oleksiak (Toronto Young Nationals) 
  • Brandon Tanev (Reps Hockey Club) 

Tampa Bay Lightning (3) 

  • Anthony Cirelli (Reps Hockey Club) 
  • Nick Paul (U16: Mississauga Senators, U18: Reps Hockey Club) 
  • Darren Raddysh (Toronto Marlboros) 

Toronto Maple Leafs (8) 

  • Michael Bunting (U16: Scarborough Young Bruins, U18: Don Mills Flyers) 
  • Mark Giordano (North York Rangers) 
  • Mitch Marner (Don Mills Flyers) 
  • Victor Mete (Toronto Jr. Canadiens) *Injured 
  • Ryan O’Reilly (Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Nicholas Robertson (Toronto Red Wings) *Injured 
  • Wayne Simmonds (U16: Toronto Aeros, U18: Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • John Tavares (Toronto Marlboros) 

Vegas Golden Knights (2) 

  • Alex Pietrangelo (Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Reilly Smith (Toronto Young Nationals) 

Winnipeg Jets (3) 

  • Kyle Capobianco (Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Sam Gagner (Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Cole Perfetti (Vaughan Kings) *Injured 

Stay connected with the GTHL on FacebookTwitterInstagram, and TikTok

More News
2024 GTHL Awards: Frank D. Smith U18 'A' Scholarship Award
3 days ago
2024-2025 Important Dates
4 days ago
Coach 1 and Coach 2 clinics now open for registration
4 days ago
2024 GTHL Awards: Len Barrett U18 House League Scholarship Award
4 days ago
Five GTHL alumni help ECHL's Florida Everblades make history with third straight Kelly Cup title
5 days ago
Journey to Officiating: Lacey Senuk as the International Veteran
2 weeks ago