MENU
Q&A with Michael Misa

Get to know Michael Misa, the first overall pick in the 2022 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. Misa, a 2022 OHL Cup Champion and tournament MVP, was selected by the Saginaw Spirit as the sixth player in OHL history to be granted exceptional status by Hockey Canada. 

To start the 2022-23 campaign, Misa is currently tied for the OHL’s lead in goals with eight, and sits fifth in overall scoring with 14 points (as of October 26).

Compared to past exceptional status forwards, Misa’s 14 points through 10 games sits one shy of fellow GTHL alumnus John Tavares‘ mark of 15 back in 2005-06. Misa has also outpaced GTHL alumni Connor McDavid (12 in 2012-13) and Shane Wright (9 in 2019-20) to begin his OHL career.

DATE OF BIRTH: February 16, 2007  

NICKNAME: Misa or Meese  

HOMETOWN: Oakville, Ontario  

FAVOURITE MINOR HOCKEY RINK: Paramount Fine Foods Centre  

FAVOURITE MEMORY PLAYING WITH THE MISSISSAUGA SENATORS: Winning the OHL Cup  

NUMBER YOU WEAR & WHY: 77 – First ‘7’ represents my [birth year], second ‘7’ represents the seventh exceptional status player.  

WHAT YOU’RE MOST EXCITED FOR THIS SEASON: To get started with a new team  

FAVOURITE TV SHOW: Family Guy  

FAVOURITE CHEAT FOOD: Ice Cream  

INSTAGRAM OR TIKTOK: TikTok  

DREAM CAR: Range Rover  

DESCRIBE YOUR PLAYING STYLE IN THREE WORDS: Creative, fast, and smart  

BEST ADVICE YOU’VE RECEIVED: When you quit, you fail – don’t quit.

ADVICE YOU WOULD GIVE YOUNGER PLAYERS IN THE GAME: Don’t get too high with the highs, and don’t get too low with the lows.  

WHAT YOU WISH MORE PEOPLE KNEW ABOUT PLAYING IN THE GTHL: I played for the Mississauga Senators my whole life.

DESCRIBE BEING SELECTED FIRST OVERALL IN THE 2022 OHL PRIORITY SELECTION: It was a dream come true and a huge honour.  

Click here to check out more from the 2022 Fall Breakout Magazine! 


Stay connected with the GTHL on FacebookTwitterInstagram, and TikTok.

More News
U11 Mississauga Rebels sponsor family ahead of holidays
4 hours ago
U15 Mississauga Senators give back this holiday season
6 hours ago
GTHL announces 2023 Top Prospects in live Selection Show fuelled by Gatorade
1 day ago
GTHL announces 2023 Top Prospects Game, Selection Show details
3 days ago
U13 Don Mills Flyers assemble sandwiches for the homeless
3 days ago
4 GTHL alumni named to National Junior Team Selection Camp roster
4 days ago