MENU
155 GTHL alumni featured on 2023-24 OHL Opening Week rosters

The puck dropped on the Ontario Hockey League’s Opening Week on Thursday, September 28.  As the 2023-24 season kicks off, a total of 155 Greater Toronto Hockey League alumni are featured on OHL Opening Week rosters.

The Mississauga Steelheads and the North Bay Battalion lead the way with 13 former GTHL players rostered each. The Erie Otters with the likes of recently named assistant captains Carey TerranceMalcolm Spence, and Pano Fimis aren’t far behind with 12 alumni, while both the Sudbury Wolves and the Barrie Colts include 11 former GTHL players each. Each OHL team includes at least four GTHL alumni on their Opening Week roster.

The alumni also represent all 12 of the GTHL’s ‘AAA’ clubs, as well as the Thunder Bay Kings being represented with three graduates. The Toronto Jr. Canadiens top the list with 30 representatives, with the Toronto Marlboros a close second with 28. The Mississauga Senators and the North York Rangers both have 15 former players each on OHL Opening Week rosters, while the Vaughan Kings are next up with 14. Every GTHL ‘AAA’ club features at least five GTHL alumni.

The OHL’s Opening Night on Thursday included two games, with Jacob Frasca, Bode Stewart, and company took a 4-3 win in a shooter over the North Bay Battalion, while the defending OHL Champion Peterborough Petes came away with a 5-4 win over Jacob Battaglia, Paul Ludwinski, and the Kingston Frontenacs. More GTHL alumni will be in action on Friday, September 29 with 10 more games on the schedule. For more on OHL Opening Week, visit OntarioHockeyLeague.com.

GTHL ALUMNI – 2023-24 OHL OPENING WEEK ROSTERS 
NOTE: All numbers and totals are based on where the player was last rostered. 

Barrie Colts (11) 

  • Jacob Frasca (U16 Mississauga Senators) 
  • Riley Patterson (U16 Mississauga Senators) 
  • Bode Stewart (U16 Mississauga Senators) 
  • Shamar Moses (U16 Don Mills Flyers) 
  • Christopher Grisolia (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Carter Lowe (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Olivier Savard (U16 Toronto Young Nationals) 
  • Michael Derbidge (U16 Toronto Youngs Nationals) 
  • Kashawn Aitcheson (U16 North York Rangers) 
  • Ben West (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Anson Thornton (U16 Don Mills Flyers, U18 Toronto Titans) 

Brantford Bulldogs (4) 

  • Dylan Tsherna (U16 Don Mills Flyers) 
  • Jake O’Brien (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Noah Van Vliet (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Daniel Chen (U16 Don Mills Flyers, U18 Mississauga Rebels) 

Erie Otters (12) 

  • Taeo Artichuk (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Georgy Toroptsev (U16 North York Rangers, U18 North York Rangers) 
  • Carey Terrance (U15 Toronto Titans) 
  • Malcolm Spence (U16 Mississauga Senators) 
  • Wesley Royston (U15 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Pano Fimis (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Ty Henry (U16 Toronto Red Wings) 
  • Nathan Sauder (U16 Reps Hockey Club) 
  • Owain Johnston (U16 Mississauga Rebels, U18 North York Rangers) 
  • Nicholas Holomego (U16 Thunder Bay Kings) 
  • Jacob Gibbons (U16 Markham Majors, U18 North York Rangers) 
  • Kyle Downey (U16 Toronto Young Nationals) 

Flint Firebirds (8) 

  • Nolan Dann (U16 Toronto Red Wings) 
  • Jimmy Lombardi (U16 Don Mills Flyers) 
  • Jeremy Martin (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Kaden Pitre (U16 Vaughan Kings) 
  • Max Anderson (U16 Don Mills Flyers) 
  • Mason Taylor (U16 Don Mills Flyers, U18 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Tristan Bertucci (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Marko Stojkov (U16 Don Mills Flyers) 

Guelph Storm (7) 

  • Leo Serlin (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Zachary Sandhu (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Rowan Topp (U16 North York Rangers) 
  • Michael Buchinger (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Cam Allen (U16 Toronto Young Nationals) 
  • Chandler Romeo (U16 Toronto Red Wings) 
  • Brayden Gillespie (U16 North York Rangers, U18 Vaughan Kings) 

Kingston Frontenacs (6) 

  • Gabriel Frasca (U16 Mississauga Senators) 
  • Paul Ludwinski (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Mitchell Brooks (U16 Toronto Titans) 
  • Jacob Battaglia (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Maleek McGowan (U16 Markham Majors) 
  • Mason Vaccari (U16 Vaughan Kings) 

Kitchener Rangers (8) 

  • Adrian Misaljevic (U16 Mississauga Rebels) 
  • Carson Rehkopf (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadians) 
  • Luke Ellinas (U16 North York Rangers) 
  • Matheas Stark (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Justin Bottineau (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Luca Romano (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Matthew Andonovski (U16 Reps Hockey Club) 
  • Luca DiFelice (U16 Don Mills Flyers, U18 Toronto Marlboros) 

London Knights (5) 

  • Sam O’Reilly (U16 Vaughan Kings) 
  • Denver Barkay (U16 Toronto Titans) 
  • Sam Dickinson (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Isaiah George (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Alec Leonard (U16 Reps Hockey Club) 

Mississauga Steelheads (13) 

  • Jack Van Volsen (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Angus MacDonell (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • William Eggleton (U16 Mississauga Senators, U18 Toronto Young Nationals) 
  • Kieran Witkowski (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Ryan Del Monte (U16 Toronto Young Nationals) 
  • MacGregor Richmond (U16 Toronto Young Nationals, U18 Toronto Young Nationals) 
  • Marc Boudreau (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Porter Martone (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadians) 
  • Parker Von Richter (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Finn Harding (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadiens, U18 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Luke Dragusisa (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Ryerson Leenders (U16 Toronto Young Nationals) 
  • Jack Ivankovic (U16 Mississauga Senators) 

Niagara IceDogs (8) 

  • Kevin He (U16 North York Rangers) 
  • Ethan Czata (U16 Mississauga Rebels) 
  • Michael Levin (U16 Markham Majors) 
  • Zakary Lavoie (U16 Toronto Young Nationals) 
  • Michael Podolioukh (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Ivan Galiyanov (U16 Vaughan Kings) 
  • Artyom Frolov (U16 Vaughan Kings) 
  • Andrew Wycisk (U16 Vaughan Kings) 

North Bay Battalion (13) 

  • Brice Cooker (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Justin Ertel (U16 Toronto Red Wings) 
  • Liam Arnsby (U16 Don Mills Flyers) 
  • Anthony Romani (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Carter Kostuch (U16 Vaughan Kings) 
  • Brett Bouchard (U16 Markham Majors, U18 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Pasquale Zito (U16 Mississauga Rebels) 
  • Stefan Forgione (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Lirim Amidovski (U18 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Paul Christopoulos (U16 Don Mills Flyers) 
  • Brayden Turley (U16 Mississauga Senators) 
  • Ty Nelson (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Domenic DiVincentiis (U16 Vaughan Kings) 

Oshawa Generals (6) 

  • Beckett Sennecke (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Thomas Stewart (U16 Vaughan Kings, U18 Vaughan Kings) 
  • Luca D’Amato (U16 Vaughan Kings) 
  • David Bedkowski (U14 Toronto Young Nationals) 
  • Luca Marrelli (U16 Reps Hockey Club) 
  • Lucas Rodriguez (U16 Mississauga Senators) 

Ottawa 67’s (4) 

  • Luca Pinelli (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Caden Kelly (U16 Mississauga Senators) 
  • Thomas Sirman (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Henry Mews (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 

Owen Sound Attack (6) 

  • Nicolas Addy (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Antonio Tersigni (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Colby Barlow (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • James Petrovski (U16 Toronto Titans) 
  • Gabriel Smith (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Carter George (U16 Thunder Bay Kings) 

Peterborough Petes (6) 

  • Joseph Cadorin (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Quinton Page (U16 Vaughan Kings) 
  • Jonathan Melee (U16 Toronto Titans) 
  • Dylan Woulds (U16 Markham Majors) 
  • Brayden Velliaris (U14 North York Rangers, U18 Mississauga Senators) 
  • Liam Sztuska (U16 Toronto Titans) 

Saginaw Spirit (6) 

  • Michael Misa (U16 Mississauga Senators) 
  • Luke McNamara (U15 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Nicholas Sima (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • James Guo (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Zayne Parekh (U16 Markham Majors) 
  • Roberto Mancini (U16 Reps Hockey Club) 

Sarnia Sting (4) 

  • Carson Hall (U16 Markham Majors) 
  • Nathan Omeri (U16 North York Rangers) 
  • Nicholas Surzycia (U16 Don Mills Flyers, U18 Toronto Titans) 
  • Karsen Chartier (U16 North York Ranger) 

Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (8) 

  • Jack Beck (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Alex Kostov (U16 Markham Majors) 
  • Christopher Brown (U16 North York Rangers) 
  • Marco Mignosa (U16 Toronto Young Nationals) 
  • Julian Fantino (U15 Toronto Young Nationals) 
  • Caeden Carlisle (U16 Mississauga Senators) 
  • Matthew Virgilio (U14 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Landon Miller (U16 Vaughan Kings) 

Sudbury Wolves (11) 

  • Chase Coughlan (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Kocha Delic (U16 Toronto Titans) 
  • Nicholas Yearwood (U16 North York Rangers) 
  • Kieron Walton (U16 North York Rangers) 
  • Caden Taylor (U16 Mississauga Senators) 
  • Conor Walton (U16 North York Rangers) 
  • Braydon Bruce (U16 Markham Majors) 
  • Ryan Pryce (U16 Vaughan Kings) 
  • Andre Anania (U16 Toronto Red Wings) 
  • Nathan Krawchuk (U16 Thunder Bay Kings, U18 Thunder Bay Kings) 
  • Andrew Gaulton (U16 Markham Majors) 

Windsor Spitfires (9) 

  • Alec Stewart (U18 Reps Hockey Club) 
  • Alex Christopoulos (U16 Don Mills Flyers) 
  • Liam Greentree (U16 Markham Majors) 
  • Aidan Castle (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Oliver Peer (U18 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Nicholas De Angelis (U16 Mississauga Senators) 
  • Carson Woodall (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Anthony Cristoforo (U16 Toronto Jr. Canadiens) 
  • Joseph Costanzo (U16 Toronto Marlboros) 

Stay connected with the GTHL on FacebookX (Formerly Twitter)Instagram, and TikTok.

More News
2024 GTHL Awards: Frank D. Smith U18 'A' Scholarship Award
3 days ago
2024-2025 Important Dates
3 days ago
Coach 1 and Coach 2 clinics now open for registration
4 days ago
2024 GTHL Awards: Len Barrett U18 House League Scholarship Award
4 days ago
Five GTHL alumni help ECHL's Florida Everblades make history with third straight Kelly Cup title
5 days ago
Journey to Officiating: Lacey Senuk as the International Veteran
2 weeks ago