MENU
26 GTHL alumni set to compete for 2024 U SPORTS University Cup in Toronto

As the puck drops on the 2024 U Sports Men’s Hockey Championship in Toronto, a total of 26 Greater Toronto Hockey League alumni (complete list below) will compete for the title. The tournament, running from March 14-17 at Mattamy Athletic Centre, features GTHL alumni on three of the eight participating teams looking to capture the 2024 U SPORTS University Cup.

The hometown Toronto Metropolitan University (TMU) Bold lead the way with a total of 16 GTHL alumni on their roster. The Brock Badgers are in the middle of the pack with a total of seven, while the top-seeded University of New Brunswick (UNB) Reds, who went undefeated throughout the regular season and playoffs, feature three GTHL alumni.

The Reds enter the tournament as the No. 1 seed after a perfect run to the University Cup. UNB went 30-0 in the regular season and then swept their way to a sixth straight Atlantic University Sport (AUS) title with a 5-0 record in the postseason. UNB enters the tournament as the defending U SPORTS champions after a 3-0 win over Alberta in last year’s final and they have been crowned national champions in four of the last six seasons.

The Bold, as tournament hosts, are the fourth seed, with the Badgers coming in at No. 8.

The 2024 University Cup quarterfinals will be played on March 14-15, while the semifinals will take place on March 16 at 1 p.m. ET and 7 p.m. ET. On March 17, the bronze medal game will start at 11 a.m. ET with the championship game scheduled for 5 p.m. ET later that same day.

For more information about the 2024 U SPORTS Men’s Hockey Championship, visit U SPORTS’ official championship website.

GTHL ALUMNI (26) 

TMU BOLD (16) 

  • Evan Tanos (Toronto Jr. Canadiens)
  • Ryan Wells (U16 Reps Hockey Club U16, U18 Toronto Young Nationals) 
  • Dustin Hutton (U16 Mississauga Senators U16, U18 Vaughan Kings)
  • Jaden Raad (U16 Toronto Young Nationals, U18 Vaughan Kings, U18 Toronto Red Wings) 
  • Cole Resnick (U16 Markham Majors U16, U18 Reps Hockey Club) 
  • Jaden Condotta (Toronto Titans) 
  • Evan Brand (Mississauga Rebels)
  • Will Portokalis (Don Mills Flyers)
  • Aleks Dimovski (Toronto Red Wings) 
  • Elijah Roberts (Toronto Marlboros)
  • Ryan Dugas (Reps Hockey Club)
  • Joe Rupoli (Toronto Red Wings)
  • Liam Ross (Reps Hockey Club) 
  • Kyle Bollers (Markham Majors) 
  • Carson Gallagher (Toronto Titans) 
  • Danil Antropov (Toronto Marlboros) 

BROCK BADGERS (7) 

  • Jacob Hutchings (U16 Markham Islanders, U18 Toronto Marlboros)  
  • Ryan Thompson (Toronto Marlboros) 
  • Jake Cella (Toronto Titans)
  • Matthew O’Brien (U16 Reps Hockey Club U16, U18 Toronto Young Nationals)
  • Cameron Gaylor (U16 Goulding Park Rangers, U18 Don Mills Flyers) 
  • Justin Brack (Vaughan Kings)
  • Mario Peccia (U16 Reps Hockey Club, U18 Mississauga Rebels) 

UNIVERSITY OF NEW BRUNSWICK (UNB) REDS (3)

  • Cody Morgan (Toronto Jr. Canadiens)
  • Mike Petizian (Reps Hockey Club)
  • Justin Nolet (Mississauga Senators) 

Stay connected with the GTHL on FacebookX (Formerly Twitter)Instagram, and TikTok.

More News
2023-24 GTHL Annual Report
5 days ago
GTHL helps contribute over $214,800 to community
5 days ago
2024 GTHL Legacy Classic 50/50 winning ticket: LC-8500169
6 days ago
Win big with the 2024 GTHL Legacy Classic 50/50 in support of the GTHL Legacy Fund
2 weeks ago
24 GTHL alumni selected in 2024 NHL Draft
2 weeks ago
RECAP: 2024 GTHL Awards presented by Nothers The Award Store
3 weeks ago